Arlington Travel Basketball (ATB) is a member of the Fairfax County Youth Basketball League (FCYBL). Girls and boys residing in Arlington are eligble to play on a ATB team; non-Arlington residents are ineligible.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

ATB Girls Coaches

Team

Name

Position

Background Information

Girls-5A

Michael
Abundo

Head Coach

1 st year with ATB; 8 years of coaching experience at the House, CYO, AAU and High school levels. Current head coach TJHSST JV and Varsity girls Fall teams. Assistant head coach for TJHSST JV girls team.

Girls-5A Liz Reed Assistant Coach 6th year with ATB; 12 years of coaching experience at the Travel, AAU and High school levels. Currently in her 6th year as head coach of TJHSST Varsity girls team. Capital Conference Coach of the year 2015-16 and 2 time FCYBL MVC. Current Member of the Board of Directors as Club President for Matrix
Basketball.
Girls-5A Luke Polito Assistant Coach

1 st year with ATB; 4 years of coaching experience at the House, CYO, AAU and High school levels; Current assistant coach TJHSST JV and Varsity girls Fall teams.

Girls-5B

Craig Broyles

Head Coach

2 nd year with ATB; 5 years coaching at the Recreational, CYO, AAU, and Travel teams

Girls-5B Matt Perkins Assistant Coach 1 st year with ATB; 4 years experience coaching girls and boys in Arlington Recreational Leagues.

Girls-6A

Chummy Gill

Head Coach

2nd year with ATB; Over 25 years of playing and coaching basketball; 2006-2007 Northern Virginia High School Coach of the Year, the National District Coach of the Year, and the Arlington County Girls Coach of the Year; FIBA certified coach

Girls-6A

Cindy Johnson

Head Coach

2nd year with ATB; Over 10 years of coaching college level to AAU; Member of the University of Delaware’s Athletics Hall of Fame

Girls-6B

Patrick Connole

Head Coach

3rd year with ATB coaching grades 6th through 8th; 3 years as head coach of Yorktown High School girls freshman and junior varsity, and assistant varsity; veteran AAU coach with Matrix and Vogues programs, 6th grades through 10th grade; experience coaching FCYBL as head coach of Falls Church girls teams grades 6th through 8th

Girls-7A

Larry Barr

Head Coach

6th year with ATB; 2013-2014 FCYBL Coach of the Year for FCYBL 6th D1; Former ATB Board Member and Girls' Commissioner

Girls-7B

Rod Volz

Head Coach

2nd year with ATB; 6 years coaching boys and girls in Arlington Recreational leagues; Co-Founder Arlington Team Dream AAU Club, with 2 years AAU coaching experience

Girls-7B

Mike Burns

Assistant Coach

2nd year with ATB; 7 years coaching boys and 5 years coaching girls in Arlington Recreational leagues; 1 year at AAU coaching experience; 4 years coaching boys recreational

Girls-7B Greg Gonzalez Assistant Coach 5th year with ATB;6 years coaching at Recreational, Travel, and AAU levels; last 4 years with ATB Boys (grade 5-8); 2017 Assistant Coach VA Hurricanes 6th grade girls; Former tennis instructor and coach for town of Amherst, NY recreation department

Girls-7C

Andy Berner

Head Coach

2nd year with ATB; 4 years coaching girls and boys recreational basketball and soccer in both San Diego, CA and Arlington, VA

Girls-7C

Bob Len

Assistant Coach

2nd year with ATB; 5 years coaching Arlington Recreational basketball; 5 years coaching Arlington Little League baseball

Girls-7C

Patrick O’Reilly

Assistant Coach

2nd year with ATB; 6 years coaching boys and girls in Arlington Recreational Leagues; 2 seasons as boy's head coach at the middle school level

Girls-8A

Alex Eisenberg

Head Coach

5th year with ATB; 2016-2017 FCYBL Coach of the Year for Girls 7th D1; 1 FCYBL D1 Girls Championship; Current Yorktown High School Boys Freshman coach; Experience at the Recreational, AAU, Travel and High School levels.

Girls-8A

Charles Shaw

Assistant Coach

5th year with ATB coaching grades 5th through 8th and two seasons coaching Arlington County Rec.  Former FCYBL Most Valuable Coach. Graduated from HB Woodlawn and attended Washington-Lee High School where he rowed lightweight and was a state champion and 6th at nationals in 2003.  Coached an after school club while in the Peace Corps. Played one year basketball at Lynchburg College. ATB's FCYBL League Representative.

Girls-8B

Jim Fowler

Head Coach

3rd year with ATB; 14 years coaching at the Recreational, CYO, AAU and Travel levels; ATB Board Member; ATB Girls Commissioner

 

ATB Boys Coaches

Team

Name

Position

Background Information

Boys-5A

David Maher

Head Coach

16th year with ATB; ATB founding member and former ATB Boys commissioner; 10 years coaching Arlington Recreational league; 5 years coaching at Bishop O'Connell High School; Coaching experiences for boys and girls from 5th grades through High School Varsity

Boys-5A Jeremy Billy Assistant Coach  

Boys-5B

Kevin Barnes

Head Coach

2 nd year with ATB; 13 years coaching at the High school, College, AAU, and Travel levels.

Boys-5C

Alex Filides

Head Coach

3rd year with ATB coaching grades 5th and 6th; 18 years coaching Arlington Recreational leagues and YMCA travel; Coaching experience at Headfirst Basketball Camp

Boys-6A

Tim Fudd

Head Coach

 

Boys-6B

John Nettles

Head Coach

1st year with ATB. Former high school and AAU player. 4 years of youth coaching experience with the YMCA and Boys & Girls Club.

Boys-6C

Kevin Ferrell

Head Coach

5th year with ATB coaching grades 4th, 5th and 6th; 3 years as head coach for 8th grade boys with one Philadelphia Archdiocese Championship; 3 years coaching at Villanova basketball summer camps

Boys-7A

Vint Davis

Head Coach

6th year with ATB coaching girls and boys; 6 years coaching Matrix AAU Girls with 4th place finish at AAU Nationals; 19 years coaching East Prince William Basketball Association Boys; 5 years coaching Arlington Flag Football Boys and Girls

Boys-7A Tony Johnson Assistant Coach 3rd year with ATB coaching grades 8th and 9th (Spring); 3rd year as Boys Head Coach at Williamsburg Middle School; Former Yorktown High School assistant freshman girls coach

Boys-7B

Will Jones

Head Coach

1st year with ATB; coached 2017 6th grade boys ATB Spring team; 5 years coaching Arlington Recreational league; 4 years coaching Arlington Youth Flag Football including 2 select teams that competed in the NFL Flag Football regional tournaments.

Boys-7B Ben Davidson Head Coach 2nd year with ATB; 12 seasons of total coaching experience, including basketball and soccer; Played JV basketball at James Madison University.

Boys-8A

Martin Lowen

Head Coach

15th year with ATB with experience at all grades; 2 FCYBL championships; 2 FCYBL runner-ups; 3 years awarded FCYBL Most Valuable Coach; Coaching experience with BTH Bulldawgs and Matrix travel programs

Boys-8A

Marc Paisant

Head Coach

7th year with ATB coaching grade 5th and 6th; Former AAU coach with Fairfax Cardinals, Team Takeover and BTH Bulldawgs; Former goalkeeper for Clemson; ATB Board Member; ATB Boys Commissioner

Boys-8A Kevin McIntyre Assistant Coach 1st year with ATB; coaching boys basketball since 2009 in Loudoun County, Virginia and Prince George's County, Maryland; Head Coach in the Central Loudoun Basketball League (CLBL) coaching 8 through 12 year olds; Head Coach in the PG County Recreation Basketball League coaching 13-14 year olds.

Boys-8B

Bobby Shelley

Head Coach

4th year with ATB coaching girls and boys grades 5th and 6th; Former Arlington County House League coach for 5th and 6th grade boys; Former 6th grade SYA coach

Boys-8B

Joe Kouba

Assistant Coach

4th year with ATB as assistant coach for grades 5th and 6th; Former AAU coach with BTH Bulldawgs